COLLEEN KOLLAR-KOTELLY, District Judge.
[…] If the agency determines that a contemplated action "may [adversely] affect listed species or critical habitat," then it must engage in "formal consultation" with the appropriate consulting agency — here, FWS. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a). However, "informal consultation" will suffice if the agency determines, "with the written concurrence of the Director [of FWS], that the proposed action is not likely to adversely affect any listed species or critical habitat." Id. § 402.14(b)(1); see also id. § 402.13(a) ("If during informal consultation it is determined by the Federal agency, with the written concurrence of [FWS] that the action is not likely to adversely affect listed species or critical habitat, the consultation process is terminated, and no further action is necessary."). Moreover, "if the agency determines that a particular action will have no effect on an endangered or threatened species, the consultation requirements are not triggered." Pac. Rivers Council v.